CCBPP
Atomtronics

Organizers:

L. Amico (TII & CQT - NUS), G. Birkl (TU Darmstadt), M. Boshier (Los Alamos), L.-C. Kwek (CQT-NUS), C. Miniatura (InPhyNi Nice), A. Minguzzi (U. Grenoble-Alpes & CNRS Grenoble), J. Polo (TII)

Download pdf version of the program here.


Monday, May 20

09:00-09:45 Giacomo Roati

09:45-10:30 Mark Edwards

10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:45 Christopher Foot

11:45-12:15 Contributed talk

12:15-13:00 Andrea Richaud

13:00-15:00 Lunch
15:00-15:30 Contributed talk

15:30-16:15 TBA

16:15-16:45 Coffee break

Tuesday, May 21

09:00-09:45 Dana Anderson

09:45-10:30 Florian Schreck

10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:45 Wolf von Klitzing

11:45-12:15 Contributed talk

12:15-13:00 Andrea Trombettoni

13:00-15:00 Lunch
15:00-15:45 Gianluigi Catelani

16:15-16:45 Coffee break
17:30-20:00 Poster Session
Dinner/Buffet served during the poster session at 6:30pm

Wednesday, May 22

09:00-09:45 Ludwig Mathey

09:45-10:30 Mishkat Bhattacharya

10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:45 Barry Garraway

11:45-12:15 Contributed talk

12:15-13:00 Kevin Wright

13:00-15:00 Lunch
15:00-15:30 Contributed talk

15:30-16:15 David Wilkowski

16:15-16:45 Coffee break

16:45-17:45 Talk by Charles Clark


Thursday, May 23

09:00-09:45 Cass Sackett

09:45-10:30 Katarzyna Krzyzanowska

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:45 Murray Holland

11:45-12:15 Contributed talk

12:15-13:00 Tyler Neely

13:00-15:00 Lunch
15:00-15:30 Contributed talk

15:30-16:15 Philippe Bouyer

16:15-16:45 Coffee break
17:00-17:45 Open discussion
TBA

Friday, May 24

09:00-09:45 Waseem Bakr

09:45-10:15 Weiyong Zhang

10:15-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:45 Alejandro Bermudez

11:45-12:15 Contributed talk

12:15-13:00 David Guéry-Odelin

13:00-15:00 Lunch

15:00-15:30 Contributed talk

15:30-16:15 Frederic Chevy

16:15-16:45 Coffee break

Monday, May 27

09:00-09:45 Selim Jochim

09:45-10:30 Sandro Stringari

10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:45 Maxim Olshanii

11:45-12:15 Contributed talk

12:15-13:00 Donatella Cassettari

13:00-15:00 Lunch

15:00-15:30 Contributed talk

15:30-16:15 Anthony Leggett

16:15-16:45 Coffee break
16:45-17:45 Talk by Mario Rasetti


Tuesday, May 28

09:00-09:45 Yoav Sagi

09:45-10:30 Roberta Citro

10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:45 Davide Rossini

11:45-12:15 Contributed talk

12:15-13:00 Oliver Morsch

13:00-15:00 Lunch
15:00-15:30 Contributed talk

15:30-16:15 Natan Andrei

16:15-16:45 Coffee break
17:30-20:00 Poster Session
Dinner/Buffet served during the poster session at 6:30pm

Wednesday, May 29

09:00-09:45 Joseph Fortagh

09:45-10:30 Luca Salasnich

10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:45 TBA

11:45-12:15 Contributed talk

12:15-13:00 Veronica Ahufinger

13:00-15:00 Lunch
15:00-16:30 Panel discussion: Scientific breakthroughs vs. technological progress: How the physical research changed from the 50’s to present times
N. Andrei, J.I. Latorre, A.J. Leggett and M. Rasetti
16:30-17:00 Coffee break

Thursday, May 30

09:00-09:45 Nicholas Bigelow

09:45-10:30 Romain Dubessy

10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:45 Ron Folman

11:45-12:15 Contributed talk

12:15-13:00 Andreas Hemmerich

13:00-15:00 Lunch
15:00-15:30 Contributed talk

15:30-16:15 Charles Creffield

16:15-16:45 Coffee break
16:45-17:45 Open discussion: Future of Atomtronics


Friday, May 31

09:00-09:45 Kristian Helmerson

09:45-10:30 Boris Malomed

10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:45 Alexander Yakimenko

11:45-12:15 Contributed talk

12:15-12:45 Contributed talk

12:45-15:00 Lunch
15:00-15:30 Contributed talk

15:30-16:15 TBA

16:15-16:45 Coffee break